QUESTION

What can I do if my ex wife sold my car without my consent at the time we were separated but still married?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex has sold my car without my consent, that time we were separated but still married. Recently I came to know that my license is been suspended the reason behind it is my ex have not handed over license plate to my surprise the title is still in my name. I even got the invoice from the car showroom stating my ex have sold the car to them. Is it possible to sue my ex? We are legally divorced now she sold it one year before please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming the disposition of the car was IN THE DIVORCE JUDGMENT you can file a motion in the original divorce judgment.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details. I do not understand how she could've sold a automobile which is in your name due to the fact that you would've had to agree to transfer the title. She also could be in contempt of court if she sold the car contrary to a court order.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters