QUESTION

What can I do if my friend said my son spit at me, wrote a statement but she lied and he’s in jail?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was living with me until he got arrested. He was screaming in my face and spit was going on my face. My friend has seen the way my son gets and she asked me if I wanted her to call the police. I said yes and she told the cops he purposely spit on me which he didn't and wrote a statement confirming it. There were 3 cops that I feel interrogated me asking where did the spit go and how did I wipe it off. At this point, I was extremely confused. I kept telling them he didn't actually spit on me. I didn't want my son arrested. I just wanted him removed from the premises for some cool down time. They arrested him and now there is a no contact order between us since my so called friend lied because she knew he would have been arrested for domestic battery. I am in a very difficult situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can hire a private criminal defense attorney to represent him.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters