QUESTION

What can I do if my friend was assaulted sexually and I’ve been trying to convince her to go to the police?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
She was at party. She went to the bathroom. When she came out of the bathroom, they picked her up, threw her over their shoulder and brought her to a bedroom and tried to have sex with her without her consent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can't do anything. Only your friend can file a police report for the assault.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters