QUESTION

What can I do if my grandma wants to press charges on me for stealing?

Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a minor and my grandma is accusing me of stealing her watch which I didn't. I’ve never even seen it. She said she's going to press charges on me but I didn't even take it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If the police come and take a report, they will want to know who all had access to the watch. If you are the only one, then you will likely be charged. You might want to talk to your friends to see if they did it. If you get charged, you will need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters