QUESTION

What can i do if my husband is married to me and another women

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am married in Arkansas, been trying to get divorced. I just found out that in 2012 my husband got married to another women. I have sent him divorce papers but never got them back. So I what to know how I can get him for polygamy and get a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Fort Smith, AR at King Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Polygamy is a class c misdemeanor, you can get a divorce without giving actual notice to your husband, it is just a bit more expensive.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters