QUESTION

What can I do if my lawyer fails to communicate with me?

Asked on May 25th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Lawyer failed to file I 751 and can’t get in contact with her to get paper work. Finally got a hold of her and she said they asked for a letter explaining why its late. She still hasn’t done that. How should I go about this matter?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If this is a lawyer you hired, you can always fire her and get another lawyer. If this lawyer is appointed, you can write a letter to the judge, threaten to file a grievance with the state bar against them, or have someone look to hire a different lawyer for you. A lawyer needs to regularly communicate with his client.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
You can discharge your current lawyer and hire a new lawyer. Unfortunately some lawyers aren't very responsive. That's why client care is the top priority with myself, always returning calls, emails, etc. immediately. You can always file a grievance with the state bar of Michigan attorney grievance commission.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Hire a new attorney and discharge the old one. Ask for your money back if you believe the old attorney didnt do what was required. You could file a fee dispute claim with the local Bar Association. Your new attorney will advise you what can be done.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to request new representation. Call or send a letter to your lawyer and also notify the court handling your case. You attorney is entitled to 24 hours to prepare your file but after that period must hand it over to you.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Retain new counsel.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Either hire a new layer, or explain your concerns to the judge the next time you go to court.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your have some choices in connection with your problem. First, you should be conscious of deadlines. If there is a deadline for filing, you must act expeditiously. You may choose to retain a different attorney. If deadlines are approaching, you should do this immediately and bring that attorney up to date. You may discharge the attorney and proceed without an attorney. You should do this in writing, and you should also go to the office and get your entire file. The least practical is to contact the State Bar Association in your state about the attorney. This is least practical because it takes the longest time, and will not necessarily get you the result you want, which is to get your case moving forward.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Monticello, MN
1 Award
Hire a different attorney and demand your money back from the old one.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
A lawyer has an ethical duty to represent a client within the bounds of the law. With that duty comes the obligation to keep the client informed and timely file necessary documents. Remember, the lawyer works for you and if you are not satisfied with his/her servcies, you can fire your lawyer and hire another lawyer. Failure on the part of a lawyer to live up to his/her ethical obligations can also be grieved to the Michigan Attorney Grievance Commission. A grievance, however, will not, in and of itself, solve your legal problems.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
You should hire a new lawyer immediately. The new lawyer will deal with USCIS and explaining what happened.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Call the state bar.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
I would send her a letter demanding a refund. Inform the Court that your attorney will not communicate with you. You face the possibility of losing your motion to be a non-conditional resident. I do not know if you would be able to refile, so you should contact U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to find out. You can download a complaint form from the State Bar website and file a complaint.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the State Bar and report this guy. Also hire a GOOD immigration lawyer.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the state bar and report the issue.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Get another attorney . Report first attorney to State Bar.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters