QUESTION

What can I do if my plates were due on a Friday and I forgot and was going to get them on Monday when I was stopped and given a ticket?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was in the middle of a nasty divorce in another state. My daughter needed me to I booked it back and never went back. Now I cannot get a driver’s license because there is a ticket holding me back. This all happened in about 2000 or 2001.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I assume a warrant has also been issued, in addition to putting a hold on your license. I suggest that you hire an experienced traffic law attorney to represent you. Your attorney can get your warrant lifted and take care of your old ticket. If you have an attorney representing you, you won't have to appear in court, turn yourself in to police, or pay the bond.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters