QUESTION

What can I do if my son is a juvenile and had been bound over to an adult court to face these charges?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
The victim was with two friends and my son had 3 friends with him. They bumped into each other and my son’s friend started to yell at the victim about some money that was owed. No one got assaulted or hurt just words but he’s being charged with aggravated robbery. The victim didn't appear for preliminary hearing and probably won't appear for trial. But the 2 other kids testified in the prelim and will be at trial. But they were very minimally involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am assuming your son has an attorney or he would not have gotten through the legal process far enough to be bound over to adult court. You really need to talk with your attorney about the whole situation.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters