QUESTION

What can I do if my son tells his guidance counselor that his father is going to kill me?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for over a year now. Recently, I decided that my son needed to talk to his guidance counselor because he became very quiet and withdrawn from everyone and everything to the point of it effecting his grades. When he spoke to her, he told her that he was in fear of my life because his father was going to kill me. I can't seem to get any answers on whether or not I can get a pfa. Mind you, I had lost my job a year prior to this because my boss thought the same thing was going to happen to me and he didn't want to put his other employers in danger.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Very curious. Why are these people seeing something that you apparently are not? Obviously, something is affecting your son and that needs to be addressed; perhaps a private psychologist. As to you, I don't mean to be presumptuous here, but perhaps you that should be speaking to someone, too. There are women's organizations and domestic violence counselors and centers who might be able to help. I am reminded of two old adages: "where there's smoke there's fire," and "it's better to be safe than sorry." Unfortunately, I do not know what "pfa" means so can't help you there. Be guided accordingly.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would tell the police about this and let them question your son.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters