QUESTION

What can I do if my vehicle driven by a friend was seized because friend was arrested and drugs found in my vehicle?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Can I get my trailer back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
You have the right to file a petition challenging the forfeiture. You will probably want to have a lawyer help you. If you had nothing to do with the illegal activity, it is likely that you could prevail. It's also possible that we could negotiate with the prosecutor's office to have the vehicle returned.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters