QUESTION

What can I do if my wife was and or still having an affair with a married state trooper detective with many connections and I am being harassed?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My wife was and or still having an affair with a married state trooper detective with many connections. Once it was found out my phone, email, Facebook etc. was tracked and trace. I was followed and nearly lost my job and brought to insanity! How is it possible for him to do this without a warrant? Or if it’s possible to get a subpoena?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, most of what you describe will be next to impossible to prove, and my best guess is, very expensive to do so. I suppose you could hire a private investigator to do counter-surveillance, then once the necessary evidence has been assembled, lodge a complaint with the State Police. Be prepared, though: they will claim you are paranoid and vindictive etc and try to discredit you. It is also possible that you are over-estimating what they are actually doing.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You might consider filing for divorce and ask for no contact.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters