QUESTION

What can I do if others plead guilty for me against my will?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
What can I do if I never plead guilty but the prosecutor and attorney plead for me against my will? Will I still get sentenced as guilty?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Let the Judge know that you never agreed to plead guilty. The Judge will almost certainly ask why you did not say anything at the time of the entry of plea, especially when responding to his questions at the time of entering the plea.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
That would be illegal. At some point, a judge has to hear you say that you are guilty in open court. If, for some reason, the judge messed up and accepted a plea without you saying you are guilty, that would be grounds for an appeal.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters