QUESTION

What can I do if police officer sexually harassed me while on duty?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Document it, if possible. Get a physical exam, etc. Then report the SOB to his superiors. Then, contact a lawyer to sue.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the local EEOC office to see if you have a basis to file a sexual harassment charge.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report the crime
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a report with the police department, consult an attorney regarding what types of damages you might have suffered and are entitled to. If it is a small police department, you may want to file a complaint with the state police as well.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Report it to their superiors or to the FBI.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Complain to the Chief of Police.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Did you report it to the department, how long ago did this happen? Sexual harassment has a legal definition that may not square with the public understanding of the term. This is a very fact specific issue that cannot be answered on the information you provided. There may be other civil rights involved as well.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can complain to his/her boss. You can try to find an attorney to sue the Department if your damages are sufficient to justify a suit.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to file suit against the officer and the department, but you will need independent witnesses and you must be able to demonstrate some sort of physical or psychological injury.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report him to the chief, to the mayor to internal affairs and anyone who will listen. If he is guilty he needs be removed from the force quickly.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters