QUESTION

What can I do if someone has posted nude pictures of me without my consent?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in Florida, I am married but, separated (10 yrs.) We are just friends. Anyway my husband had nude pictures of me he claims he deleted. These photos were originally sent from me to his phone. He recently went to see his "baby mamma" and forgot his phone at her house (California). She went through the trash bin or back up on his phone and posted the nude pictures of me, through his Facebook account. Also we tried to go into his accounts and she changed all the passwords. What do I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The Florida Legislature has not addressed this particular type of problem yet, as far as I know. In California I believe it is a crime. Perhaps you should have an attorney write a letter demanding that she pay you royalties do for disseminating your photographs without prior consent. But it will appear that the husband has done this, not her.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
You can try to contact facebook or wherever they were posted. You could try to sue the girlfriend, but my question would be what money does she have.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters