QUESTION

What can I do if someone with an active ppo on me is stalking me?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
What does one do when the person that filed the ppo & has an active ppo on me sits outside my work waiting for me to come out? This has happened on 2 occasions. Is there paperwork I can file? I live in michigan. Thanks
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You want to get witnesses to this behavior and then file a motion to get rid of the PPO because the person is trying to set you up.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would suggest taking a picture and then calling the police to make a police report. If you have a PPO, it can then result in charges against the violating person. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Call the police.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
If the person is actually stalking you, you could apply for a PPO against that person. You may also want to file a motion in the PPO case advising the court of what is going on and asking for relief from the PPO.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Anytime that happens you should call the police to have them make a report of it. You can use this evidence to bring to a judge to get the PPO rescinded as they obviously aren't in fear of you if they are following you. You can file the paperwork at the circuit court or retain a lawyer to represent you in the matter.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters