QUESTION

What can I do if stopped and detained by a police officer for no reason?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I was stopped on I 80 for following to close. Because of CA plates, the patrolman walked around truck and saw wrapped presents in back of truck. He held me for 2 hours for k 9. Was this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Sounds like a clear violation of your rights. I am sure that you are right and the only reason you were pulled over was because of the CA license plates. The problem is civil lawsuits are about damages (i.e. injury, medical bills, pain and suffering, embarrassment, etc.). Probably, your only damages are inconvenience and annoyance and are not worth filing a claim over. You can always file a complaint with the law enforcement agency.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2011 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters