QUESTION

What can I do if the attorney given to me seems not doing anything on my case?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with grand larceny and burglary second offense. I was locked up for three weeks until I made bail. I was given a lawyer, who never returned my calls on an issue of me receiving a letter to attend preliminary hearing on the same date. I am to attend a general session court on September 10. Once in court, he slapped me with the state deal of six years or 15 years, if I didn’t take the deal. I was going up before the judge that day. I ask him about my hearing he said he had taken care of it without speaking with me. I don’t feel like my rights were made known by my lawyer and I was being charged by my past mistakes instead of what was before me. My lawyer didn’t work for me but for the state.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You need to complain to the judge at your next court hearing.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well either ask for another attorney or hire your own.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If you are complaining about a Public Defender, they do not have time for hand holding or meetings or phone calls with clients. PDs have dozens of cases on calendar each day, and will talk to you for a few minutes in court. Private attorneys are paid to provide personal service. If not happy with your attorney, you can always hire private counsel, or ask the PD office to assign another PD. If the case is already over [not clear from your post], then you could discuss an appeal for ineffective assistance of counsel.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
One option is to hire a privately retained lawyer to replace the public defender assigned to you.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Ask the judge for a new lawyer.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have hired your own attorney, and should do so now to see if your situation can be improved.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are not happy with the attorney that the taxpayers are paying for you then you need to discharge him or her and hire your own lawyer.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
You get what you pay for (or don't). PD's are notoriously swamped with cases.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your only real option is to hire a private attorney to represent you.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters