QUESTION

What can I do if the cop was threatening my son because of a thing he did not do?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The cop kept calling him a liar and was telling him he had set the fight up. But he didn’t. He went to talk to this girl and a friend was with him, a girl. This other girl had been talking bad stuff about her family. The girl went to confront her about it and she pushed her, so the girl that was with my son hit her several times. The other girl went to the cops and says my son set it up. That’s not what happened at all. Since Saturday the other girl has been in facebook threatening my son. The cop was threatening him.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless your son is or was under arrest, he can simply ask the police officer if he is under arrest and if the police officer answers no he can leave.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He should not talk to the police anymore and should get an attorney in case they charge him with anything
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Ever heard of the right to remain silent?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can hire a lawyer to represent your son in the event the police want to talk with him again, and the lawyer would advise him not to talk with police but to request his lawyer if they want to talk with him in the future. "Threatening" is often used as an interrogation method and is not illegal.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney if he is charged, from what your related he should not be.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters