QUESTION

What can I do if the court lost my file to be expunged?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I was trying to have my records expunged, paid all my dues and after all that the judge told me they lost my file! And he said we can't expunge with out file. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is not true. If you have the case number, they can sign an order, field it with the DOJ and put it in what Alameda county calls a dummy file.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters