QUESTION

What can I do if the DA threaten me to give a statement that was not true?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
DA swears that I was at a crime but I was not. When I told the truth, he said I was lying which I was not and made me tell him I was there. Now, he is harassing me and threatening me with 5 years in jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You really need a lawyer to deal with the DA.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:14 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters