QUESTION

What can I do if the nurse on duty was sleeping while my husband can’t breathe, I reported it to someone but they just ignore it?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband was in the hospital had a bypass (heart). On the floor that he was at the nurse was a sleep on the job and my husband was unable to breath. He calls me so I went to the hospital and seen I reported it to someone they just brushed it under the rug.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
This is not a criminal defense question, but may be a medical malpractice question. I suggest that you contact an experienced medical malpractice attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your husband's situation.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters