QUESTION

What can I do if the police wanted me to testify against my son for murder and other charges?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son is on trial for murder and other charges. The police had me say he made a confession to me, they said that is the only way I could help him. They also had me say that is him on their video because they were trying to give him the death penalty. I was not for sure if that was him or not on their tape, he did not confess anything to me and they made me think I was helping him. Now they want me to testify against him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
Under the scenario you've outlined, the first thing you need to do for your son is to let your son's attorney know all of this. Then you need to demand a meeting with the DA prosecuting the case and make sure that the DA knows what the police told you and why you made the statements you did, and be sure to tell the DA that you have already let your son's attorney know about this information. Your son's attorney will make sure that, if this case goes to trial, all of this will be revealed.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters