QUESTION

What can I do if the speeding ticket that is supposed to be for my boyfriend was given to me?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was speeding in front of me. The police passed him. They could not catch him. They pulled me over.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Is it possible that both of you were speeding?
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you were following your boyfriend and speeding, the officer has every right to stop you. Sadly, some speeders get away, and some don't. I guess you were the unlucky one.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You got the ticket. If you were behind him, you must have been speeding too to keep up. You can fight it if you think you can convince a judge you didn't violate the law.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
If you were following your boyfriend and speeding at that time you are in violation of the speeding law and subject to a ticket.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Were you following behind him? Then you probably were speeding also? If so you also could get a ticket.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is your ticket, the fact that you boyfriend got away is irrelevant.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer to go to court, or else it will be he said she said between you and the cop, and guess who the Judge is going to believe.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Fight it. Request a hearing and fight it.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If the ticket was in your name, you are responsible unless you prove other wise.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
Even if they could not catch him, if you were speeding, you can get a ticket.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters