QUESTION

What can i do if the used car dealer change prices after I pay everything?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to a used car dealership and found a car that I am buying, a Ford Focus. They told me that all I need to is put the first payment of $199.00 down. I needed financing and they worked with me at the site and I was 100% guaranteed for financing thru Credit Acceptance. I also have the paper that says I am approved. They have all the paper work for the finance company that was needed. They told me at the used dealership that they also register the car for you. I gave them the total that they asked for and that was $650.00 that paid the $199.00 down and the registration and taxes for the car. They also gave me the VIN# because I had to get insurance on the car before registering it. I paid my insurance company to add the car. Now the used dealership is asking for an additional $1500.00 for the finance company that would pay half the price of the car off. I cannot come up with the extra money they are asking. They told me I can look around the lot for another car. Don't they have to honor the first contract and what was agreed on? I already have the auto insurance and paid the cost they asked of me and I want the car.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Tell them to keep their car and give your money back.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Your State has an agency that handles licensing of car dealers.? They will have a way to complain about the dealer and if the agency finds out they are doing wrong, they can seize their license and stop them from selling cars. Call the agency and complain.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A deal is a deal. Whatever you originally agreed to pay for the car is what it ought to cost, plus interest and the extras you comment about. To ask an additional 1500 (IF IT IS NOT IN THE AGREEMENT) IS WRONG. DOESN'T MAKE SENSES AND YOU MAY BE MISUNDERSTANDING WHAT THEY ARE ASKING. Check your contract, see what it says, then see a lawyer if you think they are crooking you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they have to sell you the car, otherwise threaten to report them to the state attorney general for engaging in bait & switch, which is what it sounds like they were doing to you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell them if they don't do the deal right, you will go to the local TV station for an expose piece on consumer fraud by used car dealers.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Report them to the attorney generals consumer division.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
I would have to look at your contract, but generally speaking, the contract means what it says. The dealership is stuck if the finance company now will not take the deal. I have represented many car dealerships, and this is what I tell them.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. If there deal was made and signed I believe you have a case to compel them to honor the deal. Be careful. Sign no additional documents without having them reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ask to speak to the manager. Tell him very quietly and calmly that you are willing to accept your money back. If he says no, report it to the Department of Motor Vehicles and the state Attorney General. If it comes to that, make your complaints in writing (have it looked over by a friend for spelling and grammar) be specific and detailed. Keep copies of anything you send. Send your complaints by mail, e-mail and fax. Follow up by phone and keep a diary of who you speak to, the dates of contact and what was said. If they are doing this to you, who else are they doing it to?
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It seems that this may be a prime example of unfair and deceptive trade practices. You should consult with a local attorney and take all the documentation that you have with you for the office conference. There might be other possibilities, but unless you do something all will be lost. You might also be able to make a complaint for false advertising. On the other hand, the additional amount might be able to be explained. You can also complain to the better business bureau but such complaints usually go nowhere, other than a bland explanation.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters