QUESTION

What can I do if there was a no contact order/restraining order placed on the father of my daughter?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
There was a no contact order/restraining order placed on the father of my daughter due to me and him getting in a altercation he went to jail for DV me have a 3yr old together and I would like to have the order dropped so she can see him in prison (for a case not related to mine). He went to jail that day because he held my wrists down pretty tight and the city placed it against him not I, he has since changed his ways and I really would like our daughter to know him what can I do or where do I start?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You have to ask the judge to modify the order.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Talk with the district attorney and tell them you want the order lifted. Explain to them that he is in jail and cannot harm you or your daughter. Ask them to schedule a court date to have the judge lift the order.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Retain an attorney to ask the court to modify the order to allow for visits between child and father. If the DV action against him is still pending - he will not be able to contact you. You must not contact him. It can cause him to violate the order and a new case would be filed.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters