QUESTION

What can I do if we have asked some time for return but the client is pressuring by third party phone call and also in some other ways?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
We have taken some amount for a work from a person. But work could not be done in time so we have to return the money to our client. It has become a pressure for our company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
What is the problem? Is it that you don't have the money to return to them? If that is the issue, you need to sit down with a business lawyer on how to handle such things in the future and to buy more time right now to fix this.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters