QUESTION

What can I do legally if my husband goes to jail for fraud?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My husband had an item for a guy, shipped it to him then the guy said he never receive it. The tracking number say it was delivered to his house and now my husband may go to jail for fraud.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, if he has the confirmation and tracking to show that it was delivered on a certain day, why would he be susceptible to going to jail?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters