QUESTION

What can I do now if police searched my apartment without having probable cause to do so?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
What can I do if my home was searched and invaded by police officers, even though they did not have a search warrant or probable cause? I was not who they had been looking for after all, but still, they violated my rights on multiple levels.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You can file a complaint with the police and a civil rights action.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It is possible to sue for civil rights violation, best if there are actual damages, but can sue even absent damage.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters