QUESTION

What can I do on a conflict of interest in my felony charge?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Is an Attorney representing my ex in a family court in one county able to stand up with the prosecution on a felony charge against me in another county?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if that attorney has never represented you before.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, because the attorney does not represent you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Absolutely. That attorney's duty of loyalty is to his or her own client, never to an opposing party. Your own attorney in family court cannot also prosecute you on criminal charges, but your ex's attorney can represent interests against yours for as many clients (individuals or the State) as s/he wants to.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Klamath Falls, OR at EveLyn Oldenkamp
Update Your Profile
Unclear. What does "stand up" with mean? Or do you mean the attorney who represents your ex-wife in family court is representing you in a criminal court? If your ex-wife and you are not at odds on the charge for which he represents her or the charge for which he represents you, then no conflict. If s/he represents your ex-wife in a divorce from you, then yes, conflict.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters