QUESTION

What can I do on my motion to revoke burglary of habitation?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have court in a few days for burglary of habitation for motion to revoke back from 2009 basically on the run because I have a child and no help with family. Since I picked up a theft charge I was caught. I was on differed adjudication probation and was told I would get the full 20 years sentence no exceptions is that true? I have no money for a lawyer, will a court appointed lawyer be able to get it reinstated or it’s not possible?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Don't know enough facts about your case. If you have no money, you will be appointed a public defender, but sounds like you have serious problems and I have little doubt you will be doing substantial prison time.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your chances for reinstatement are slim to none if you have been on the run since 2009 and committed a new crime. It does not matter if the attorney is hired or court appointed, they will have to perform a small miracle to get you reinstated. With that said, reinstatement and how much time you get are completely in the hands of the judge presiding over your case. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters