QUESTION

What can I do or say to help me get house arrest instead of jail?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm going through the motions of my 4th OWI, and I'm pregnant and going to have our baby at the time of sentencing. I have a good job and want to take care of my baby as well. I'm doing everything I can to show that I'm changing my life around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Four DUI's makes it hard to show a judge that you have turned your life around. In Wisconsin, the decision about releasing you from the jail on a bracelet is not up to the judge, but the sheriff (who runs the jail). You can start to show you've turned your life around by enrolling in some kind of serious counseling or treatment for alcohol abuse. You should really have a lawyer when the offence is a serious one, like the present one. Your lawyer might be able to work out something with the prosecutor and the jail to permit some kind of arrangement. Your date to turn yourself in to the jail might be subject to postponement under these circumstances as well. In Wisconsin you would have to spend the first four days of your sentence in the jail in any event.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters