QUESTION

What can I do so my husband get the help that he needed instead of jail time?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband has paranoid schizophrenia, nothing he says makes sense or anything he does. Cops say he doesn't meet the criteria for them to take him to a facility. All I want is for him to get the help he needs, before I have to go to a mental hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Talk to an attorney about guardianship or possibly filing commitment papers yourself.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters