QUESTION

What can I do so not to incriminate my boyfriend?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I let my boyfriend borrow my car and he was involved in a hit and run. The detective wants me to pick out a picture of him in a lineup but I don’t want to incriminate him. However, I need to clear my name. Also, I can prove I was at work at the time of the incident. What do I do/say? The detective is coming to my work tomorrow to have me pick out the picture and give a written statement that I left my boyfriend use my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Hire an attorney and don't talk to anyone without an attorney present. They can't make you do a lineup. Protect yourself and your boyfriend.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters