QUESTION

What can I do to better my case if am facing 2 misdemeanors and a felony for theft?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am 18. Essentially, I stole phones that weren't mine when I had been drinking at fraternities because I felt a weird urge to do so. I didn't really want the items or needed them. It just helped me feel better with everything that I had going on in my life. I have no prior conviction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire an attorney. If you cannot afford, ask the court to appoint one for you. Follow their advice.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters