QUESTION

what can i do to clear my clear of a conviction that was in 1988?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I've served 2 months in jail back in 1988 and im trying to clear or expunge it,pl but to no avail.because of conviction, job requires record clearance..i would to know how to clear this record.please help..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Louis J. Goodman
Update Your Profile
I am often asked about what is necessary to clear an criminal record.  To some extent it depends upon what you were convicted of and what sentence you received. It can get complicated, but here's a brief answer.  Feel free to give me a call to discuss the specifics of your case.   You need to file a motion to dismiss under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code.  This is commonly known as an Expungement.  Note: an expungement will NOT erase your record or seal it.  What the record will show is that you were arrested, convicted, successfully served a period of probation, and then the case was dismissed. Nevertheless it is a good idea to expunge your criminal record.   Louis J. GoodmanAttorney at Law1290 B Street, Suite 307Hayward, California 94541510.582.9090www.louisgoodman.com  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters