QUESTION

What can I do to defend myself if am charged with disorderly conducted?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
I was charged with Disorderly Conducted because me and my girlfriend were fighting. There was no verbal abuse(cursing, threats) and nobody getting hit and it happened in her residence. I was wondering what are my chances of fighting and winning it? I am already on unsupervised probation for a MIC a few months back and don't want to do the 30 days in jail for breaking it. As I said earlier, we weren't yelling very loud, no cursing happened, no threats, no attempts to hurt and definitely did not hurt anyone. What are my chances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law (Defense) Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Gigstad Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Disorderly Conduct is a very broad charge, it is generally what an officer will charge you with if they have nothing else. That is the reason these charges are fought and beaten quite often. I recommend you contact an attorney in your area.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2012 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters