QUESTION

What can I do to fight my husband's burglary charge?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband got sentenced for 2 years for what he did when he was 17. He is now 25. What can I do to fight it? He is serving time now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Nothing. 2 is the minimum. If he has no priors he will either quickly make parole or he will get a serve-Ll.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
He should be out by now, right? But if he already pleaded guilty then you need a post-conviction attorney.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters