QUESTION

What can I do to get my car back after I sold my car in payments to my boyfriend’s cousin?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
He was making month to month payments until he missed a payment. I am asking him to return my car if he cannot finish paying it off but it came to my attention that he sold it to someone else. He illegally signed the title because I made the mistake of leaving the title in the car. He said he knew someone at the DMV who would illegally help him transfer the title to his name. Is there a way I could get my car back? I have no idea where my boyfriend’s cousin is, last I heard he was in Mexico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Give the information regarding fraudulent title to the local police. It is a crime, and they can investigate it for you.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters