QUESTION

What can I do to get my license back if I was arrested for DUI/DWI on October 2012?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I never heard anything else. I have called and spoke to the detective and different clerks in records. I was arrested but my lawyer picked me up without any bail. I never received any document or court date. The only thing that happened was that my driver's license was taken and I received a paper license to be used until I go to court. Since I never went to court, the paper is disintegrating. I really need my license and to put this behind me. I spoke to my attorney who said it is best to leave it alone and I quote "Do you want to wake the sleeping dragon?". I also had a very small amount of cocaine, a small bag of marijuana too. I also had a cup of ice in the car which I threw out the window once the lights came on. I proceeded to insult the officers and finally broke down in tears.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Press the point & charges may still be authorized. Listen to your attorney, that what you pay him for. Minor inconvenience until statute runs out better than the costs of drug & drunk driving charges. Laminate the paper license or ask SOS for a new one. The expression is let sleeping dogs lie...or don't poke the bear.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters