QUESTION

What can I do to get my monetary judgment after I won my case in small claims court?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Don't see how this is a criminal question but...best way to collect judgment is to do some research on your defendant.? Do you know where they bank? Work? Live? If so, get the appropriate garnishment forms (either online or from the court clerk) and serve them on bank and employer.? If that doesn't work subpoena defendant to court for a creditor's examination with instructions for defendant to bring all financial records (bank statements, tax returns, pay stubs, personal assets inventory, etc.) Or hire an attorney that does collection work to do this for you.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you "won" your small claims matter, you have if you look at your paperwork carefully a Judgment. You must wait 21 days after the Judgment is entered to begin collecting your Judgment. Many Defendant's voluntarily pay the judgment to avoid the hassle of collection activity and the negative reference on their credit reports. Most folks, however, refuse to pay hence you need to do one of several typical procedures to collect a judgment: 1) a periodic garnishment - this goes against a person's employer; 2) a non-periodic garnishment - this attaches for example the proceeds a person may have in their bank account; or 3) attachment - a judicial seizure of their property. The Court Clerk in the District Court can provide you with these forms and the instructions.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to garnish the person's wages or bank accounts or execute against their property.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Collect it, garnish wages, seize and sell asserts an accounts and most importantly, hire an attorney.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Get a writ of garnishment for their wages.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters