QUESTION

What can I do to get probation and community service instead so I can pay back what I stole?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I stole $2000 from my mother’s safe that turnout to be a client’s deposit. Is there a way that I can get probation and community service so that I can pay them back instead of being a burden on the state? I am 20 and this is my first offense ever.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Theft of less than $950.00 is petty theft. The first three times a person is convicted of petty theft it is a misdemeanor. Misdemeanors are punished by up to one year in the county jail and/or up to a $1,000.00 fine. Felonies are punished by sixteen months, two years, or three years in state prison. The normal punishment for first time petty theft is three years summary probation, a fine, community service, theft classes, and restitution to the victim.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would advise that you hire an attorney to speak to the prosecuting authority about the possibility of some sort of agreement that if you paid the money back, then you would receive probation or better.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If it is your first offense there is a much greater chance you will receive probation, especially if the victim is not opposed to it. Also, it helps if you have a job because the argument is you can't pay back restitution while in jail. Make sure you are represented by an experienced lawyer.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will be required to repay what you stole, plus community service, probation and a fine. Because of the amount, you could be charged with a felony and could see jail time.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Felony theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your college/career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Klamath Falls, OR at EveLyn Oldenkamp
Update Your Profile
You may be able to negotiate such a resolution depending upon the jurisdication. Get an attorney though to assist you.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters