QUESTION

What can I do to get somebody out of jail and I don't have the money to do so?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There's very little you can do. If bail has been set for this person, you can either pay the bail in full or pay a bail bondsman to post a bond. However, if you do not have any money, there is nothing you can do.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Visalia, CA at The Law Office of Gregory Hagopian
Update Your Profile
Jail break? In all seriousness getting bailed out is the way that 99 percent of people get out pending trial. The other 1 percent are released by the judge on their own recognizance (O.R.). You can write a letter of good character and give it to his lawyer. It might help.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can try borrowing the money or see if you have any collateral that can be put up in place of cash for the bond.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters