QUESTION

What can I do to get the criminal mischief and resisting without violence off my record?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I can’t seem to find a job because this is on my background since 2009. I have not been in any trouble and both charges where adjudication withheld.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Michigan you have to have a CLEAN record for FIVE (5) years BEFORE you attempt to EXPUNGE it.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters