QUESTION

What can i do to help my partner get out of jail?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
On december i had filled charges to my partner because he had hit me and choked me, days later we talked and had an agreement that we were gonna take time apart to try to change and fix our problems so i called to remove charges.. i thought they had already removed them but they didnt, yestarday my partner got hit by another truck and when police arrived and asked for his licence they found on his record that he is wanted for felony , agravated assault of family member. Now i dont know what to do i dont want charges on him i want to remove them i dont know how we can get him out of jail. He pays our bills rent everything our 3 children need.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
You are seeking to apparently "drop" the charges against your partner.  Given your description of 1) a motor-vehicle collision and 2) a criminal case, you need to immediately contact a lawyer.  Your partner will need an attorney who is a trial lawyer in criminal cases and it would be helpful if they also did personal injury cases. The State of Texas is now against your partner so to speak.  The court will appoint them an attorney if they do not contact an attorney on their own for representation.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters