QUESTION

WHAT CAN I DO TO MY ROOMMATES BOYFRIEND HE CAME IN MY ROOM AND DESTROYED MY STUFF

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I LEFT THE HOUSE AND MY ROOMMATES BOYFRIEND WENT IN MY ROOM AND TORE UP ALL MY STUFF WHAT CAN I DO LEGALLY
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Offices of Anthony Simpson, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You could file charges with the police for criminal mischief, which is just another term for destruction of property.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You are entitled to file a civil suit for the value of the items he destroyed. In the alternative, the police may file a criminal case if you make a complaint.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters