QUESTION

What can I do to own a firearm now if I had a domestic violence charge against me in 1996?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have no other criminal history.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to expunge your record. Talk to the court clerk for the form. If it was a felony, much more complicated.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters