QUESTION

What can I do to remove a bench warrant based on a false accusation of theft by Hertz rental on April 04,2016

Asked on Mar 04th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
In October 2015 my rental truck was stolen,it was recovered three weeks later,my belongings gone..while truck is being searched for,the Agent claimed truck had no GPS installed!he lied...I had the keys when it was stolen when the sheriff’s dept called me and said it was found and.in the impound ,I figured they have their truck !Statefarm will take care of the rest which they did,on jan19,2016.:they collected 1,670.10 from my own personal bank without my knowing,on Jan.20,2016 they received 1,022.00 from StateFarm,Hertz filed charges of theft april04,2016 for what they got paid,I found out about bench warrant so I turned myself in,I was freed 3hrs later,warrant is still active
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you turned yourself in on  bench warrannt and posted the bond to get out, then the warrant should no longer be active. Talk to your lawyer about contacting the court clerk to clear it up - or go yourself to the court clerk with a copy of your bond and see if they will remove the warrant.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2020 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters