QUESTION

What can I do to remove a misdemeanor for half a gram of marijuana from my record?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got pulled over for having dark tinted windows. I got a misdemeanor weed charge for having half a gram of weed in my grinder. I was just leaving work. Now I cannot attend college for my degree in physics and engineering because I have a drug charge. Also, they want information on who I get my weed from or they want information about something drug related and they said they would withdraw the charge! So I either rat on somebody else, or I canโ€™t go to college because I no longer can get financial aid. The officer didn't even take my bowl, or even ticket me for my windows.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are actively facing this case, not that you're already convicted.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can probably get sentenced under MCL 333.7411 if you have no prior drug related convictions, no conviction enters, you remain eligible for financial aid, you may have other defenses or disposition available to you as well that do not result in a conviction, and not involve working with the police, with what is at stake for you, get yourself a decent lawyer.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Way too much to discuss in this format. You need to hire yourself a good local criminal attorney & stop talking to the police. Email me back if you need help. Best advice...don't try to do this without attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters