QUESTION

What can I do to remove the drug felony on my record and start getting a job?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Expungements - Utah
More details to this question:
Me and my ex husband were convicted of a drug felony in 2005. I was a nurse at that time. Now I'm having difficulty finding work. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, there are only a few types of felonies that can be expunged, but drug-related felonies are not eligible for expungement.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there have been no other incidents, you may qualify for expungement.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
You need to get an expungement. Expungement is based on eligibility and eligibility is based on a number of factors including your total number of convictions and the time passed since the conviction. The waiting period for a felony is 7 years from the time of completion of probation. However, you can also file what is called a 402 reduction and reduce the level of offense from a felony to a misdemeanor which would reduce the amount of time required for expungement. You would need to talk to an attorney to see whether you might be eligible.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters