QUESTION

What can I do to retract the police report I files a year ago?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I filed a police report a year ago for some stolen property. At the time I listed my ex-boyfriend as a possible suspect due to us having a domestic assault two days prior to my house being broke in. He had also sent me texts stating he was going to send someone to get his thing. He stayed that he did not do it and was not in town when it happened. He was recently charged within another crime plus they have now charged him with theft because he now has similar items in his possession. I don't think he is the one that stole my items. He also stated that they have me listed as a witness against him, but no one has contacted me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Too late. It is out of your hands.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suspect that you will be interviewed by both the prosecutor and his defense counsel. Speak the truth.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Entertainment Law Attorney serving Kew Gardens, NY at Victor Knapp, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You don't need to retract anything. If no one has contacted you to be a witness and you haven't signed any affidavit in connection with the criminal complaint, then without your testimony, they cannot prove those charges against him. My guess is that, strategically, they have included additional counts pertaining to you to obtain negotiating leverage against him. Also, if he goes to trial on the other charges and testifies, the prosecutor might want to cross-examine him with respect to your previous allegations to attempt to discredit him. You might want to contact his defense attorney to advise of your recantation if you are so inclined.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters